Skip to the content of the web site.

Contest Committees

Our many mathematics and computing contests are prepared by teams of people from across Canada. Written contest questions are marked by hundreds of volunteers.

Image of 2016-2017 Contest Committee Members

Grade 3/4
POTW Committee

Grade 5/6
POTW Committee


Gauss

Sandy Graham (Chair)
Nikki Hughson
Bill Jewett
Meredith Routliffe
Bev Marshman (Chair)
Dennis Andervon
Richard Auckland
Laura Dicknoether
Robert More

Ashley Sorensen(Chair)
Kevin Grady (Assoc. Chair)
Mark Bredin
Kora Lee Gallant
Sarah Garrett
John McLoughlin
JoAnne Halpern
David Matthews
David Switzer
Rachael Verbruggen
Robert Wong
Chris Wu
Lori Yee

Pascal

Cayley

Fermat

Aaron Warner (Chair)
Janet Christ
Hwie Lie Johns
Mike Miniou
Peter O'Hara
J.P. Pretti
Paule Rodrigue
Jim Schurter
Anna Spanik
Jen Nelson (Chair)
Rich Dlin
Barry Ferguson
Jordan Grant
Christopher Ing
Christine Ruza
Tim Zhou
Paul Fennell (Chair)
Sandra DellaMaestra
Mike Eden
Conrad Hewitt
Steve Lau
Carol Miron
Michael Regep
Martin Tuchtie

Fryer, Galois and Hypatia

Euclid

 
Shawn Godin (Chair)
Shane Bauman
Lino Demasi
Rad de Peiza
Sandy Emms Jones
Rob Gleeson
Paul Ottaway
Judy Shanks
Kevin Shonk
Tyler Somer
Patricia van Donkelaar
Fiona Dunbar (Chair)
Steve Brown
Serge D'Alessio
Charlotte Danard
Jeremy Klassen
Garry Kiziak
Darren Luoma
Alex Pintilie
David Pritchard
Laurissa Werhun
Peter Wood
 

Canadian
Intermediate
Math Contest

Canadian
Senior
Math Contest

Canadian
Team
Math Contest

Carrie Knoll (Co-Chair)
Dean Murray (Co-Chair)
Ed Barbeau
Robert Garbary
Adam Gregson
Brian McBain
Ginger Moorey
Karen Sullivan
Fred Suresh
Stephen New (Chair)
Lee Fryer-Davis
Alain Gamache
Kee Ip
Denes Jakob
Paul Leistra
Ian Payne
Joe West
Jeff Anderson (Chair)
Steve Furino
Dan Kamin
Judith Koeller
Vasile Radu
Shane Restall
Raymond Sarkissian
Christine Vender
JoAnn Vincent

Canadian Computing Contest

 
Troy Vasiga (Chair)
Carmen Bruni
Rich Clausi
Robert Cummings
Sandy Graham
Andy Huang
Jacob Jackson
Vlado Keselj
Andy Kong
Ondřej Lhoták
Timothy Li
Ron Ouwerkerk
Jacob Plachta
J.P. Pretti
David Pritchard
Sean Purcell
Spencer Whitehead
Farbod Yadegarian
Ben Zhang